Privacy Statement

Last Updated: December 2016

  • Introduction
  • Collection of Your Personal Information
  • Use of Your Personal Information
  • Managing Your Personal Information
  • Un-subscribing from emails
  • Security and Storage of Your Personal Information
  • Use of Cookies
  • Changes to This Privacy Statement
  • Contact Information

Introduction

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is one of the UK’s leading mortgage advice brokers.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to us.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd recognizes that your privacy and the protection of your personal information are important to you – this statement discloses how 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd helps to protect your personal information.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA124100.  The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Collection of your personal information

In order to use parts of this website, you will be asked to provide your email address and telephone number. We use this information to contact you about the services in which you have expressed interest.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on www.1stcall4mortgages.co.uk.

Use of your personal information

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement without your prior consent.

Your data together with that of other 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd users may be aggregated for the building of statistical and analytical tables. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such tables.

Managing your personal information

The data you provide to 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd will be held as you have provided it.

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us in writing at the address below.

We are entitled by law to charge a maximum fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please enclose this fee when writing to us requesting to see the information we hold about you. Please make your cheque for £10 payable to ‘1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd’.

Un-subscribing from emails

We provide you the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications that we may send from time to time, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or, by emailing us, or you may telephone us on 08458 386938, or by writing to us at:

1st Call 4 Mortgages (uk) Ltd
78 Hilmanton,
Lower Earley,
Reading,
Berkshire,
RG6 4HN
 

Security and storage of your personal information

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file that a website saves to your computer’s hard disk to store information that you provide about yourself or to store your preferences.

This website does not use cookies to collect your personal information which is retained 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd .

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top and bottom of the Privacy Statement. 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this Privacy Statement that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will send your friend an email inviting him or her to visit the site. 1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contact information

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please write to us at:

1st Call 4 Mortgages (UK) Ltd,
78 Hilmanton,
Lower Earley,
Reading,
Berkshire,
RG6 4HN

 

Last Updated: December 2016